Contest Draw

Contest Draw

Quartet Finalists Draw:  Friday 14th September 
Report time shown first.

Three Squirrels and a Nut

Mic Testers

19:03

19:30

1

Helix

Open

19:18

19:45

2

Poster Boys

Open

19:27

19:54

3

Reflex

Open

19:36

20:03

4

The Electric Barbercats

Open

19:45

20:12

5

Sound Investment

Open

19:54

20:21

6

Blindside

Open

20:03

20:30

7

Gambit

Open

20:12

20:39

8

Sunday's Best

Open, Youth

20:21

20:48

9

Beginner's Lock

Open

20:30

20:57

10

Catalyst

Open

20:39

21:06


The draw for both Quartet and Chorus contests have been released and communicated to all ensemble contacts.
Contestant information sheets have been sent to Quartet and Chorus contacts. 

Evaluation sessions for non finalist, Senior and Mixed Quartets will occur on Friday 14th September commencing at 9am.  Three rounds will be held before the Civic Welcome and Big Sing.
The remaining two rounds will commence at 1:30pm.

We are aware that this may cause a choice issue for some members but will do what is reasonalbe to consider the duplication of singing members and responsibilities on the day. 





Quartet Draw  | Chorus Draw - PDF
 

All Quartets Competition, Round 1: Semi Finals

Thursday 13th September

Order

Ensemble Name

Contests

Report

On Stage

Session 1 - 09:30

 

Mic Warmers

   

09:30

1

Three Squirrels and a Nut

Open

09:06

09:45

2

Catalyst

Open

09:14

09:53

3

Skeeters

Mixed

09:22

10:01

4

Harmonic Motion

Senior

09:30

10:09

5

Beginner's Lock

Open

09:38

10:17

6

Benchmark

Senior

09:46

10:25

7

Amped Up

Open

09:54

10:33

8

Highjacked

Open

10:02

10:41

9

Forefathers

Open, Senior

10:10

10:49

10

Boardwalk (Withdrawn) 

 

 

 

Recommence Session 1 - 11:30

11

Salt n Pepper

Open, Senior

10:59

11:38

12

Sound Check

Open

11:07

11:46

13

Blindside

Open

11:15

11:54

14

On the Rise

Open

11:12

12:02

15

Four Shades of Grey

Open, Senior

11:31

12:10

16

UMQ

Mixed

11:39

12:18

17

Around the Blend

Mixed

11:47

12:26

18

Boardwalk

Open

11:55

12:34

19

Sunday's Best

Open, Youth

12:03

12:42

20

Twilight Zone

Senior

12:11

12:50

  Afternoon Session 2 - 14:00      

21

Mouth Sounds

Mixed

13:21    

14:00

22

Gambit

Open

13:29

14:08

23

5 Young Cannibals

Open

13:37

14:16

24

On That Note

Mixed

13:45

14:24

25

BarberQ

Mixed

13:53

14:32

26

310 Not Out

Senior

14:01

14:40

27

The Resomancers

Open

14:09

14:48

28

Rimfire

Open

14:17

14:56

29

Chromium

Open, Senior

14:25

15:04

30

Fourtet

Open

14:33

15:12

31

The Electric Barbercats

Open

14:41

15:20

32

Club Sandwich

Open, Youth

14:49

15:28

33

Jacapari

Mixed

14:57

15:36

34

Roaming

Open

15:05

15:44

35

Poster Boys

Open

15:13

15:52

36

Helix

Open

15:21

16:00

37

Bardic Post

Open

15:29

16:08

38

Reflex

Open

15:37

16:16


All Choruses Competition, Round 1: Finals

Saturday 15th September

Order

Ensemble Name

Contests

Report

On Stage

Session 1 - 10:00

 

Notices

   

10:00

1

Fleurieu Harmony Chorus

Open

09:31

10:05

2

Vocal Evolution

Open

09:43

10:16

3

Canberra Chordsmen

Open

10:03

10:37

4

The Blenders

Open

10:14

10:48

5

Festival Statesmen Chorus

Open

10:25

10:59

6

East Coast Chorus

Open

10:36

11:10

7

Adelaide Allsorts Harmony Chorus

Mixed

10:47

11:21

8

Brisbane River City Clippers

Open

10:58

11:32

9

Deep South

Open

11:09

11:43

Session 2 - 13:00

10

The Baden Street Singers

Mixed

12:26

13:00

11

Hills Harmony

Open

12:37

13:11

12

Blenders Youth Chorus

Youth

12:48

13:22

13

Sunshine Statesmen

Open

12:59

13:33

14

Melbournaires Harmony Chorus

Open

13:10

13:44

15

The Fellas

Open

13:21

13:55

16

Adelaide Vocal Union

Open

13:32

14:06

17

Vox Canvas

Open

13:43

14:17

Copyright © 2018 Barbershop Harmony Australia Convention